Home » Uncategorized » Sample GK questions : Sports section for NIFT and other design entrance exam

Sample GK questions : Sports section for NIFT and other design entrance exam

1. Mahendra Singh Dhoni, the captain of Indian Cricket team was recently appointed as the Vice-President of a corporate house. Name the corporate house that appointed Dhoni as its Vice-President?
a) Cement India Limited
b) India Cements
c) Indian Cements
d) Bharat Cements
Answer: (b) India Cement

2. Name the two Cricketers, who recently in February 2013 joined the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.
a) Glenn McGrath and Charlie Turner
b) Glenn McGrath and Matthew Hayden
c) Charlie Turner and Charles Bannerman
d) Charles Bannerman and Adam Gilchrist
Answer: (a) Glenn McGrath and Charlie Turner

3. Which of the following statements mentioned below about the Marussia F1 Team true?
i. Marussia F1 Team is based in Banbury in the United Kingdom
ii.Marussia F1 team unveiled their new Formula 1 car called MR02 in February 2013
iii.Formula 1 car MR02 of Marussia F1 team is equipped with the KERS (the kinetic energy recovery system) power-boost system which is not found in any other existing teams
iv. Use of KERS technology in the F1 races was legalised in 2008
a) Statement i, ii and iv are true
b) All the four statements are true
c) Statements ii, iii and iv are true
d) Statement i, ii and iii are true
Answer: (d) Statement i, ii and iii are true

4. Name the Olympic Gold Medalist, who announced retirement from all forms of Competitive Swimming?
a) Rebecca Adlington
b) Cameron van der Burgh
c) Matt Biondi
d) Nathan Adrian
Answer: (a) Rebecca Adlington

5. International Cricket Council, ICC rankings for test cricket was released on 4 February 2013 in Dubai. Which of the following statements in context of the rankings true?
i. South Africa was ranked at first position in the list
ii. India was placed at third position in the list
iii.Hasim Amla was placed at first position in the list of best batsman category
iv. Pragyan Ojha was choosen as the best bowler in the rankings
a) Statement i and iii are true
b) Statement ii and iii are true
c) Statement ii is only true
d) Statement i, ii and iii are true
Answer: (a) Statement i and ii are true

 

6. Which Asian Archery team won Gold and a Bronze Medal in Asian Archery Grand Prix held on 12 March 2013?
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Thailand
d) Bangladesh
Answer: (b) India

7. Which Team won the General Sparrow Centenary Polo Cup-2013 played at Jaipur Polo Ground on 2 March 2013 by defeating Sailors team?
a) Sona Polo Team
b) Jaipur Riders
c) Elestina Gold Team
d) Garcha polo team
Answer: (a) Sona Polo Team

8. Which top seeded tennis player Defeated David Ferrer to Win ATP Mexican Open 2013 Tennis Tournament?
a) Rafael Nadal
b) Roger Federer
c) Novak Djokovic
d) Mahesh Bhupati
Answer: (a) Rafael Nadal

9. Name the Female Indian Cyclist won a Bronze medal in the final of women’s juniors of 500m cycle event in Asian Cycling Championship on 7 March 2013 in New Delhi.
a) Kamaljeet Sandhu
b) Neha Agarwaal
c) Poulomi Ghatk
d) Deborah
Answer: (d) Deborah

10. Which Indian female veteran golfer, on 6 March 2013 won her second title in the fourth leg of Hero Women`s pro golf tour 2013 in Mumbai.
a) Smriti Mehra
b) Sharmila Nicollet
c) Ankita Das
d) Saba anjum Karim
Answer: (a) Smriti Mehra

11. Which  female top seeded Badminton  player won the women’s singles title in the All England Open Badminton Championships 2013 at the National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England on 10 March 2013?
a) Tine Baun
b) Saina Nehwal
c) Jwala Dutta
d) Ashwini Ponaapa
Answer: (a) Tine Baun

 

12. Which famous International footballer was named as the richest footballer of the world, according to the Goal Rich List 2013?
a) Ronaldo
b) Diego Maradona
c) Lionel Messi
d) David Beckham
Answer: (d) David Beckham

 

13. Name the Indian carom player who Won 42nd Senior National and Inter-State Carrom Championship Men’s Title.
a) Shrinivas
b) Keshav Babu
c) Arun Deshpande
d) R. M. Shankara
Answer: (a) Shrinivas

14. Name the female Indian Golf Player who won her second title in Hero Women’s Pro Golf Tour 2013 on 15 March 2013 by defeating Smriti Mehra with an aggregate of 224.
a) Neha Tripathi
b) Ankita Tiwana
c) Saaniya Sharma
d) Vani Kapoor
Answer: (a) Neha Tripathi

15. Name the Australian driver of Formula One team Lotus who won the season-opening Australian Grand Prix 2013 on 17 March 2013.
a) Romain Grosjean
b) Nicolas Prost
c) Davide Valsechhi
d) Kimi Raikkonen
Answer: (a) Kimi Raikkonen

 

16. Which International Hockey team won the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament title for the seventh time on 17 March 2013 by defeating Malaysia?
a) Australia
b) South Korea
c) Pakistan
d) India
Answer: (d) Australia

17. Name the leading International tennis player who won Indian Wells BNP Paribas Open 2013 on 17 March 2013.
a) Roger Federer
b) David Ferrer
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Andy murray
Answer: (c) Rafael Nadal

18. Which International Cricket team won the fourth and the final test against Australia, at Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium, Delhi to claim the series by 4-0?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Bangladesh
d) South Africa
Answer: (a) India

19. Which International Golf player won the third PGA Tour title 2013, Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill Club & Lodge; Orlando, Florida on 25 March 2013.
a) Tiger Woods
b) Mike Brannan
c) Gay Brewer
d) Charles Coe
Answer: (a) Tiger Woods

20. Name the Sri lankan Cricket Player who was named as the captain of the Pune Warriors India for Indian Premier League (IPL) Season 6 which will begin from 3 April 2013.
a) Angelo Mathews
b) Ajantha Mendis
c) Kumar Sangakkara
d) Mahela Jayawardene
Answer: (a) Angelo Mathews

21. Name the British Tennis player who on 31 March 2013 won the ATP Miami Masters by defeating Spanish third seed David Ferrer  by 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/1) in Miami, Florida.
a) Roger Taylor
b) Mark Hilton
c) Andy Murray
d) James Ward
Answer: (c) Andy Murray

22. Which American Golfer won the Houston Open 2013 on 1 April 2013?
a) Darren Andrew Points
b) Mike Brannan
c) Mike Austin
d) Karl Zoller
Answer: (a) Darren Andrew Points

23. Name the Indian shooting champion who clinched the first gold for India in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Korea on 5 April 2013.
a) Rahi Sarnobat
b) S.K Uthappa
c) Manoj Kumar
d) Jai Bhagwan
Answer: (a) Rahi Sarnobat

24. Name the member of NRAI who was re-elected as the President of National Rifle Association of India.
a) Jaswant Singh
b) Sunny Thomas
c) T.S Dhillon 
d) Raninder Singh
Answer: (d) Raninder Singh

25. Name the world Billiard Champion, who won the 12th Asian Billiards championship at Indore Tennis Club, Indore on 7 April 2013.
a) Rupesh Shah
b) Alok Kumar
c) Ashok Shandaliya
d) Pankaj Advani
Answer: (a) Rupesh Shah

 

26. Name the top seeded female Tennis Player who won the Family Circle Cup 2013; by defeating Jelena Jankovic.
a) Venus Williams
b) Serena Williams
c) Anna Kournikova
d) Maria Sharapova
Answer: (b) Serena Williams

27. Name the female  tennis player of Russia’s who won final of the Monterrey Open Tennis Tournament after defeating Germany’s top-seeded Angelique Kerber 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 on 7 April 2013.
a) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
b) Elina Bovina
c) Yana Buchina
d) Vesna Dolonc
Answer: (a) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

28. In the 27th edition of North-East Games played at Imphal, which Indian state claimed the title of overall team champion?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Meghalaya
c) Manipur
d) Sikkim
Answer: (c) Manipur

29. Which famous South African sports personality on 7 April 2013was named as the chief coach of the junior men’s national team?
a) Gregg Clark
b) Michael Nobbs
c) Greg Chappell
d) Peter Fernandes
Answer: (a) Gregg Clark

30. Which International golf player won the Augusta Masters Golf championship on 14 April 2013?
a) Adam Scott
b) Vijay Singh
c) Tiger Woods
d) Robert Allen
Answer: (a) Adam Scott

 

31. Which Switzerland based Tennis Player defeated Spain’s David Ferrer in the final match to win ATP World Tour, Portugal Open 2013 title at Oeiras on 5 May 2013.
a) Andy Murray
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Stanislas Wawrinka
Answer: (d) Stanislas Wawrinka

32. Name the Manchester United Manager who announced his retirement on 8 May 2013 putting an end to his 26 years journey as the in-charge of Manchester United.
a) Alex Ferguson
b) Ron Atkinson
c) Dave Sexton
d) Matt Busby
Answer: (a) Alex Ferguson

33. Name the captain of Aston Villa who retired from football in May 2013 at the age of 33 years as he was diagnosed with leukaemia.
a) Ron Vlaar
b) Brad Guzan
c) Christian Benteke
d) Stiliyan Petrov
Answer: (d) Stiliyan Petrov    

34. Which of the Following is correctly matched with reference to the Number of silver and bronze medal won by India in the 19th Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships that concluded in New Delhi?
a) 3 Silver and 5 Bronze
b) 7 Silver and 4 Bronze
c) 2 Silver and 7 Bronze
d) 6 Silver and 7 Bronze
Answer: (c) 2 Silver and 7 Bronze

35. Name the International tennis Player who had won Men’s Singles Trophy in the Madrid Open 2013.
a) Stanislas Wawrinka
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Andy Murray
d) Novak Djokovic
Answer: (b) Rafael Nadal

 

36. Name the three cricketers who were arrested by the special cell of Delhi on the alleged spot fixing charges during the sixth edition of Indian Premier League?
a) Shreesanth, Ajit Chadila and Ankeet Chavan
b) Shreesanth, Ajit Chadila and Ajinkya Rahane
c) Shreesanth, Ajinkya Rahane and Ankeet Chavan
d) Shreesanth, Mohit Khurana and Ankeet Chavan
Answer: (a) Shreesanth, Ajit Chadila and Ankeet Chavan

37. Name the IPL team from which the three cricketers Shreesanth, Ajit Chadila and Ankeet Chavan arrested by Special Cell of Delhi Police belong? 
a) Kings XI Punjab
b) Delhi Daredevils
c) Rajasthan Royals
d) Chennai Super Kings
Answer: (c) Rajasthan Royals

38. Name the place, where the meet between International Olympic Committee (IOC) and Indian Olympic Association (IOA) was held to identify the principle on a roadmap to bring India back in the Olympic Fold?
a) New Delhi
b) Geneva
c) Lausanne
d) Kiruna
Answer: (b) Lausanne

39. Which Cricketer from England was named the England cricketer-of-the-year for 2012-13, in an acknowledgement of the Sussex wicket-keeper’s consistency with both bat and gloves?
a) Matt Prior
b) Alastair Cook
c) Stuart Board
d) James Anderson
Answer: (a) Matt Prior

40. Name the Legendary Footballer and Former England captain who on 16 May 2013 announced his retirement from professional football and gave an end to his illustrious career of more than two decades.
a) Ashley Cole
b) Wayne Rooney
c) Steven Gerrad
d) David Beckham
Answer: (d) David Beckham

 

41. Which of the following is correctly matched with reference to Italian Open 2013?
a) Rafael Nadal beat Roger Federar to win Italian Open 2013
b) Roger Federar beat Rafael Nadal to win Italian Open 2013
c) Novak Djokovic defeated Roger Federar  to win Italian Open 2013
d) Andy Murray defeated Rafael Nadal to win Italian Open 2013
Answer: (a) Rafael Nadal beat Roger Federar to win Italian Open 2013

42. The Boxers from which Country won the 2013 Invitational FXTM International Limassol Boxing Cup held in Limassol, Cyprus on 19 May 2013.
a) Belgium
b) Germany
c) Pakistan
d) India
Answer: (d) India

43. Name the IPL Team which Defeated Chennai Super Kings in Final to Lift its First IPL Trophy by winning the IPL Season 6
a) Kolkata Knight Riders
b) Pune Warriors
c) Royal Challengers Bangalore
d) Mumbai Indians 
Answer: (d) Mumbai Indians 

44. Name the top seeded Doubles Players who defeated Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna on 19 May 2013 to claim the Rome Master 2013.
a) Philipp Marx and Florin Mergea
b) Martin Damm and Leander Paes
c) Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski
d) Mike and Bob Aryan
Answer: (d) Mike and Bob Aryan

45. Name the government Body which will Provide Financial Assistance to Mary Kom Regional Boxing Foundation, in Imphal
a) National Sports Development Fund
b) Sports Development Council
c) All India Council of Sports Development
d) Sports Committee of India
Answer: (a) National Sports Development Fund

 

46. Name the Cycling Coach of Indian national team, who died in a road accident near Nalgadha village on Noida Expressway in Uttar Pradesh.
a) Ruma Chatterjee
b) Ruma Mukherjee
c) Ruma Banerjee
d) Ruma Chakrobarty
Answer: (a) Ruma Chatterjee

47. Name the football club which had won German Cup 2013 after defeating Stuttgart.
a) Bayern Munich
b) PSV Eindhoven
c) Manchester United 
d) Guardiola’s Barcelona 
e) Inter Milan 
Answer:  (a) Bayern Munich

48. Name the top Top-ranked American tennis player who on 8 June 2013 won their record 14th major doubles title by defeating Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut of France in the French Open men’s doubles final.
a) Bob and Mike Bryan
b) Serena and Venus Williams
c) Novak Djokovic and Kei Nishikori
d) Serena Williams & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Answer: (a) Bob and Mike Bryan

49. Name the 13th seeded Indian Badminton player who on 9 June 2013 clinched the Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton trophy by defeating top seed and local favourite Boonsak Ponsana.
a) Srikanth K
b) Ashwini Ponappa
c) P Kashyap
d) Anup Shridhar
Answer: (a) Srikanth K

50. Name the Top Seeded Tennis player won the Women’s Singles title of French Open Tennis tournament.
a) Serena Wiliams
b) Venus Williams
c) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
d) Anna kournikova
Answer: (a) Serena Wiliams

 

51. Name the International tennis player who on 9 June 2013 won his 8th Men’s Singles Tittle of the French Open Tennis Tournament at Paris beating Spanish compatriot David Ferrer.
a) Andy Muray
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Roger Federer
Answer: (c) Rafael Nadal

52. Name the formula one player who on 10 June 2013 won the Canadian Grand Prix at the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal. 
a) Sebastian Vettel
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Michael Schumcaher
d) Fernanado Alonso
Answer: (a) Sebastian Vettel

53. In which city the Asian Athletic Championship is going to held from 3 to 7 July 2013 as declared by Maharashtra on 13 June 2013.
a) Pune
b) Kolhapur
c) Thane
d) Nasik
Answer: (a) Pune

54. Which top seeded Tennis player on 16 June 2013 won Gerry Weber Open Halle ATP final after defeating Mikhail Youzhny of Russia by 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4 at the Gerry Weber Stadium in Halle, Germany.
a) Rafael Nadal
b) Roger Federer
c) Andy Muray
d) Novak Djokovic
Answer: (b) Roger Federer

55. Which country won silver medal at the World Cup (Stage-II) Archery competition in Turkey on 16 June 2013.
a) Turkey
b) Jordan
c) India
d) Pakistan
Answer: (c) India

 

56. The inaugural World Test Cricket Championship will take place in 2017 in –

(a)England and Wales

(b)West Indies

(c)Australia

(d)India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan

Answers: (a)England and wales

 

57. P.V. Sindhu was recently in news, associated with which of the following sports?

(a)Tennis

(b)Badminton

(c)Chess

(d)Football

Answers: (d)Football

 

58. Mention the odd man out –

(a)Didier Drogba

(b)Oliver Kahn

(c)Lionel Messi

(d)Cristiano Ronaldo

 Answer: (b)Oliver Khan

 

59. Which Asian Archery team won Gold and a Bronze Medal in Asian Archery Grand Prix held on March 12, 2013?

(a)Bangladesh

(b)China

(c)Pakistan

(d)India

Answer: (d)India

 

60. The finals of the Uber Cup 2014 and Thomas Cup 2014 are to be held at –

(a)New Delhi

(b)Kolkata

(c)Bengaluru

(d)Chennai

Answer: (a)New Delhi

 

61. What is the distance of running in a marathon race?

(a)26 miles 105 yards

(b)26 miles 385 yards

(c)26 miles 405 yards

(d)26 miles

Answers: (b)26 miles385yards

 

62. Who recently created 15 sixes record in ODI series?

(a)Shane Watson

(b)M.S.Dhoni

(c)Herschelle Gibbs

(d)Xavier Marshall

Answers: (a)Shane Watson

 

63. Australia won Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2013 for the-

(a)Sixth Time

(b)Fifth Time

(c)Seventh Time

(d)Fourth Time

Answers: (c)Seventh Time

 

64. Who was the first Bangladeshi Cricketer score double century in test cricket?

(a)Mohammad Ashraful

(b)Mashrafe Mortaza

(c)Nasir Hossain

(d)Mushfiqur Rahim

Answer: (d)Mushfiqur Rahim 

 

65. Name the renowned soccer player who on 9 December, 2012 set the record for most goals in a calendar year by scoring his 86th goal of 2012

(a)David Beckham

(b)Lionel Messi

(c)Cristiano Ronaldo

(d)Roberto Carlos

Answer: (b)Lionel Messi

 

66. Which team on December 15, 2012 won the 3rd World Cup Kabaddi Tournament for the third consecutive time in the Men’s category and second consecutive time in the Women’s category?

(a)India

(b)Pakistan

(c)Australia

(d)England

Answers: (a)India

 

67.Which Country won the Junior Table Tennis Championship claiming all the titles?

(a)Germany

(b)China

(c)Hungary

(d)Sweden

Answer: (b)China

 

68. Name the England Cricket Captain who became the youngest Batsman to score 7000 Runs ______

(a)Alastair Cook

(b)Kevin Peitersen

(c)Daniel Vettori

(d)Andrew Strauss

Answer: (a)Alastair Cook

 

69. Name the Basket player who Became Youngest Player in the History of NBA to Reach 30000 Career Points (a)Andrew Bogut

(b)Kobe Bryant

(c)Leandro Barbosa

(d)Robert Sacre

Answer: (b)Kobe Bryant

 

70. ‘Dhanraj Pillay’ was associated with

(a)Hockey

(b)Football

(c)Cricket

(d)Lawn Tennis

Answer: (a)Hockey

 

71. Which award is given for excellence in sports?

Jamnalal Bajaj

Jnanpith

Arjuna

None of these

Answer: (c)Arjuna Award

72. Which of the following terms is used in cricket?

(a)LBW

(B)Centre Half

(c)Bull’s eye

(d)Love

Answer: (a)LBW

 

73. ‘Fianchetto’ is a strategy in the game of –

(a)Car racing

(b)Chess

(c)Billiards

(d)Bull fight

Answer: (b)Chess

 

74. A pugilist is a –

(a)Athlete

(b)Weightlifter

(c)Swimmer

(d)Boxer

Answer: (d)Boxer

 

75. Michael Phelps, who won the highest number of gold medals in Olympic Games in 2008 and 2012, broke the record of

(a)Rebecca Adlington

(b)Crocker

(c)Grant Hackett

(d)Mark Spitz

Answer: (d)Mark Spitz

 

76. The number of medals won by Indian in the 2010 Commonwealth Games-

(a)98

(b)101

(c)107

(d)115

Answer: (b)101

 

77. Who among the following cricketers has been declared the “Cricketer of the Twentieth Century” by the ICC?

(a)Shane Warne

(b)Kapil Dev

(c)Sunil Gavaskar

(d)Brian Lara

Answer: (a)Shane Warne

 

78. Novak Djokovic won the Wimbledon 2011, Men’s Singles title after defeating—

(a)Rafael Nadal

(b)Andy Murray

(c)Roger Federer

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a)Rafael Nadal

79. The winner of women’s world Cup of football is—

(a)Colombia

(b)Japan

(c)Argentina

(d)Canada

Answer: (b)Japan

 

80. The 3rd Commonwealth Youth Games were held at:

(a)Pune

(b)Karachi

(c)Dhaka

(d)London

Answers: (a)Pune

 

81. The term “Tee” is connected with

(a)Billiards

(b)Bridge

(c)Golf

(d)Polo

Answer: (c)Golf

 

82. Who is the top run getter in Cricket World Cup 2011?

(a)Kumar Sangakara

(b)Sachin Tendulkar

(c)TM Dilshan

(d)Gautam Gambhir

Answer: (c)TM Dilshan

 

83. Recently four more cricketers have been inducted into ICC Hall of Fame? Who is not among them?

(a)Curtly Ambrose

(b)Alan Davidson

(c)Belinda Clark

(D)M.S.Dhoni

Answer: (d)M.S.Dhoni

 

84. Who is the first Indian woman to clinch the gold at the World Shooting Championship, Munich, Germany?

(a)Saina Nehwal

(b)Tejaswini Sawant

(c)Krishna Poonia

(d)Dola Banerjee

Answer: (b)Tejaswini Sawant

 

85. In IPL Championship 2011 who was adjudged Man of the Series?

(a)Sachin Tendulkar

(b)Chris Gayle

(c)Kieron Pollard

(d)Murali Vijay

Answers: (b)Chris Gayle

 

86. The winner of the Hash-10 National Championship (women’s billiards title)is–

(a)I. Lahiri

(b)Uma Devi

(c)Meenal Thakur

(d)None of the above

Answer: (b)Uma Devi

 

87. Who recently won the Indonesian International Challenge badminton Championship?

(a)P.V. Sindhu

(b)Sameer Verma

(c)F.R. Harasiputra

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a)P.V.Sindhu

 

88. ‘Subroto Cup’ is associated with —

(a)Chess

(b)Football

(c)Cricket

(d)Table Tennis

Answer: (b) Football

 

89. The Indian shooter who won 4 Gold medals in 2010 Commonwealth Games was —

(a)Gagan Narang

(b)Sushil Kumar

(c)Abhinav Bindra

(d)Arjun Atwal

Answer: (a)Gagan Narang

 

90. Sachin Tendulkar scored his 50th Test Century in —

(a)India

(b)South Africa

(c)Australia

(d)New Zealand

Answer: (b)South Africa

 

91. Third Umpire in Cricket can decide on —

(a)Run out

(b)Stumping

(c)Hit wicket

(d)All of the above

Answer: (d)All of the above

 

92. The First Asian Games was held in —

(a)Japan

(b)India

(c)South Korea

(d)China

Answer: (b)India

 

79. The winner of women’s world Cup of football is—

(a)Colombia

(b)Japan

(c)Argentina

(d)Canada

Answer: (b)Japan

 

80. The 3rd Commonwealth Youth Games were held at:

(a)Pune

(b)Karachi

(c)Dhaka

(d)London

Answers: (a)Pune

 

81. The term “Tee” is connected with

(a)Billiards

(b)Bridge

(c)Golf

(d)Polo

Answer: (c)Golf

 

82. Who is the top run getter in Cricket World Cup 2011?

(a)Kumar Sangakara

(b)Sachin Tendulkar

(c)TM Dilshan

(d)Gautam Gambhir

Answer: (c)TM Dilshan

 

83. Recently four more cricketers have been inducted into ICC Hall of Fame? Who is not among them?

(a)Curtly Ambrose

(b)Alan Davidson

(c)Belinda Clark

(D)M.S.Dhoni

Answer: (d)M.S.Dhoni

 

84. Who is the first Indian woman to clinch the gold at the World Shooting Championship, Munich, Germany?

(a)Saina Nehwal

(b)Tejaswini Sawant

(c)Krishna Poonia

(d)Dola Banerjee

Answer: (b)Tejaswini Sawant

 

85. In IPL Championship 2011 who was adjudged Man of the Series?

(a)Sachin Tendulkar

(b)Chris Gayle

(c)Kieron Pollard

(d)Murali Vijay

Answers: (b)Chris Gayle

 

86. The winner of the Hash-10 National Championship (women’s billiards title)is–

(a)I. Lahiri

(b)Uma Devi

(c)Meenal Thakur

(d)None of the above

Answer: (b)Uma Devi

 

87. Who recently won the Indonesian International Challenge badminton Championship?

(a)P.V. Sindhu

(b)Sameer Verma

(c)F.R. Harasiputra

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a)P.V.Sindhu

 

88. ‘Subroto Cup’ is associated with —

(a)Chess

(b)Football

(c)Cricket

(d)Table Tennis

Answer: (b) Football

 

89. The Indian shooter who won 4 Gold medals in 2010 Commonwealth Games was —

(a)Gagan Narang

(b)Sushil Kumar

(c)Abhinav Bindra

(d)Arjun Atwal

Answer: (a)Gagan Narang

 

90. Sachin Tendulkar scored his 50th Test Century in —

(a)India

(b)South Africa

(c)Australia

(d)New Zealand

Answer: (b)South Africa

 

91. Third Umpire in Cricket can decide on —

(a)Run out

(b)Stumping

(c)Hit wicket

(d)All of the above

Answer: (d)All of the above

 

92. The First Asian Games was held in —

(a)Japan

(b)India

(c)South Korea

(d)China

Answer: (b)India

93. ‘Golden Ball’ winner of 2010 World Cup Football Championship was —

(a)Diego Forlan

(b)Carlos Borges

(c)Antonio Campolo

(d)Alvaro Farnandez

Answer: (a)Diego Forlan

 

94. A Kabaddi team usually has —

(a)Six players

(b)Nine players

(c)Eleven players

(d)Seven players

Answer: (d)Seven Players

 

95. Santosh Trophy is related to

(a)Golf

(b)Basketball

(c)Cricket

(d)Football

Answer: (d)Football

 

96. Who among the following was the first heavyweight boxer to go undefeated throughout his career?

(a)Lee Epperson

(b)Larry Holmes

(c)Rocky Marciano

(d)Michael Spinks

Answer: (c)Rocky Marciano

 

97. The sportsperson to win the record Gold medals of Olympic Games is

(a)Michael Phelps

(b)Daley Thomson

(c)Mark Spitz

(d)Carl Lewis

Answer: (a)Michael Phelps

 

98. Among the following, which one is not a football club?

(a)Monte Carlo

(b)Arsenal

(c)Aston Villa

(d)Chelsea

Answer: (a)Monte Carlo

 

99. Who is not a famous cricketer?

(a)M.S.Dhoni

(b)Rahul Dravid

(c)Gautam Gambhir

(d)Pankaj Advani

Answer: (d)Pankaj Advani

 

93. ‘Golden Ball’ winner of 2010 World Cup Football Championship was —

(a)Diego Forlan

(b)Carlos Borges

(c)Antonio Campolo

(d)Alvaro Farnandez

Answer: (a)Diego Forlan

 

94. A Kabaddi team usually has —

(a)Six players

(b)Nine players

(c)Eleven players

(d)Seven players

Answer: (d)Seven Players

 

95. Santosh Trophy is related to

(a)Golf

(b)Basketball

(c)Cricket

(d)Football

Answer: (d)Football

 

96. Who among the following was the first heavyweight boxer to go undefeated throughout his career?

(a)Lee Epperson

(b)Larry Holmes

(c)Rocky Marciano

(d)Michael Spinks

Answer: (c)Rocky Marciano

 

97. The sportsperson to win the record Gold medals of Olympic Games is

(a)Michael Phelps

(b)Daley Thomson

(c)Mark Spitz

(d)Carl Lewis

Answer: (a)Michael Phelps

 

98. Among the following, which one is not a football club?

(a)Monte Carlo

(b)Arsenal

(c)Aston Villa

(d)Chelsea

Answer: (a)Monte Carlo

 

99. Who is not a famous cricketer?

(a)M.S.Dhoni

(b)Rahul Dravid

(c)Gautam Gambhir

(d)Pankaj Advani

Answer: (d)Pankaj Advani

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: